EPIK Eligibility

//EPIK Eligibility
EPIK Eligibility 2016-12-07T23:17:32+00:00

EPIK Eligibility

1. Be a Citizen of One of the 7 Native English Speaking Countries

The seven countries recognized by the South Korean government are the USA, Canada, UK, Republic of Ireland, South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. *Canadian citizens from the Quebec province must have been taught at English spoken schools from junior high school forth to the university level to be eligible to teach English in Korea.

Ethnic Korean applicants with foreign citizenship or legal residencies in one of the 7 native-English speaking countries must have been taught in English-language schools from junior high school forth and have lived abroad for minimum of 10 years. (If you are a male citizen of the Republic of Korea under the age of 35, you must have either completed mandatory military service or have received an official waiver).
Applicants from non-English language backgrounds whose first language is not English and immigrated to one of the 7 native English speaking countries must have been taught at English-language schools from junior high school forth to the university level.

2. Hold a 3-4 Year Bachelor’s Degree in Any Field

Applicants must hold a 3-4 year BA or BS in any field in order to apply. Those that are currently enrolled in their final year at university may also apply to Korvia EPIK. However in addition to the regular Korvia-EPIK process you must submit a letter of expected graduation.

3. Be TEFL/TESOL/CELTA Certified

Applicants must have completed or currently be enrolled in a 100-hour or more TEFL/TESOL/CELTA certification program. Both online and offline certifications are accepted by EPIK and Korvia. If you hold a Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in Education, you do NOT have to complete a TEFL/TESOL/CELTA course.

4. Have No Criminal Record (misdemeanors or felonies)

Applicants applying to EPIK cannot have any criminal record. Applicants will be required to obtain a National-Level Criminal Record Check (CRC). The record must be completely clear with no criminal record being stated. Those with any stated past criminal record cannot apply to EPIK. Both misdemeanors and felonies will disqualify you from applying to EPIK. Misdemeanors like public intoxication are also not accepted. Traffic violations generally do not appear on CRCs.

5. Be in Good Mental & Physical Health

Due to the nature of liability, EPIK only accepts applicants who are in good health and do not have major health problems. Applicants will be required to fill out a self-medical check survey as well as complete a physical when they arrive in Korea. Those that have a clinical medical condition will be required to submit a note from their doctor or physician stating that the condition will not affect their ability to teach in a foreign country.

6. Under the Age of 62

EPIK does not hire individuals over the age of 62 (Korean retirement age).